Accident Cessna 170B N2741C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384090

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1982
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:David Miechiels
Registration: N2741C
MSN: 26285
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:2638 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fowlerville, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fowlerville, MI
Destination airport:Fowlerville, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT BOUNCED ON LANDING, VEERED TO THE LEFT, AND NOSED OVER AFTER ENCOUNTERING A SOFT SPOT IN THE CORN FIELD THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD ENTERED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA224

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 June 2003 N2741C 0 Brandy Station, Virginia sub

Location