Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8729H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384091

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1982
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Rebel Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N8729H
MSN: 1286
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1934 hours
Engine model:P & W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coy, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Coy, AR
Destination airport:Coy, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER AS HE WAS PULLING UP FROM A SWATH RUN. HE PUMPED THE THROTTLE SEVERAL TIMES, THE ENGINE REGAINED POWER MOMENTARILY, THEN QUIT. THE PILOT DUMPED HIS LOAD AND MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A MUDDY FIELD. AS THE PLANE WAS SLOWING DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE MAIN GEAR SANK INTO THE MUD AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA244

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 May 1982 N9825 Rebel Aviation 0 Pine Bluff, AR sub

Location