Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N9684,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384092

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1982
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Riceland Aviation Inc.
Registration: N9684
MSN: 1210
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5124 hours
Engine model:P & W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jennings, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Jennings, LA
Destination airport:Jennings, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD JUST FINISHED SPRAYING AND WAS ON HIS WAY BACK TO THE AIRPORT WHEN THE ENGINE FAILED. A FIELD WITH GRASS WAS SELECTED FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED RUTS AND NOSED OVER. THE OPERATOR REPORTED THAT THE #4 CONNECTING ROD CAME LOOSE AND THE PISTON WAS FORCED TOO FAR INTO THE CYLINDER, BRAKING THE HEAD FROM THE BARREL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA239

Location