Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush N4905X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384100

Date:Monday 21 June 1982
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Simpson Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N4905X
MSN: 2094R
Total airframe hrs:3750 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eudora, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Eudora, AR
Destination airport:Eudora, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SINCE THE AIRCRAFT HAD NOT FLOWN FOR TWO MONTHS, THE PILOT WAS ON A FLIGHT TO CHECK THE SYSTEMS BEFORE FLYING FOR HIRE. THE PILOT FLEW OVER AN UNPOPULATED AREA OF THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER WITH CLEAR WATER IN THE SPRAY TANKS. HE STATED THAT WHILE HE AS SPRAYING AND LOOKING FOR PROBLEMS, HE GOT IN A LEFT WING LOW, NOSE LOW ATTITUDE, AND THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE WATER IN A GLANCING BLOW. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DAMAGED, BUT THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO CONTINUE FLYING AND LAND WITH VERY LITTLE ADDITIONAL DAMAGE. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE RIVER WATER WAS CALM AND THE SURFACE WAS GLASSY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA238

Location