Accident Peter Clark SUPER ACRO CUB N222PC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384105

Date:Sunday 20 June 1982
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Peter Clark SUPER ACRO CUB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N222PC
MSN: 1
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:14 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delaware, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plain City, OH (30I)
Destination airport:Radnor, OH (OH32)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER COMPLETING SEVERAL AEROBATIC FLIGHTS, THE PILOT PROCEEDED TO ANOTHER AIRPORT TO OBTAIN FUEL. WHILE EN ROUTE, THE ENGINE LOST ALL POWER AND WOULD NOT RESTART. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT WAS DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LANDING IN A SOYBEAN FIELD. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED THERE WAS 12 GALS OF FUEL REMAINING. NO CONTAMINATION WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. A CHECK OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES. AN INVERTED FUEL SYSTEM WAS INCORPORATED IN THE HOME BUILT AIRCRAFT. THE FLAP SYSTEM IN THE INVERTED FUEL SYSTEM WAS NOT STICKING. THE FUEL CAP WAS NOT VENTED, BUT THERE WAS A 1/4 INCH VENT LINE FROM THE TOP OF THE TANK TO THE BOTTOM OF THE FUSELAGE. THE VENT LINE WAS FOUND OPEN; HOWEVER, THE DRAIN TUBE ON THE BOTTOM OF THE FUSELAGE FACED AFT INSTEAD OF FORWARD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA221