Accident Cessna 182P N9834E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384106

Date:Sunday 20 June 1982
Time:15:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9834E
MSN: 18263924
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:835 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chuluota, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chuluota, FL (X45)
Destination airport:Chuluota, FL (X45)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED A NORMAL PREFLIGHT CHECK WAS MADE WHICH INCLUDED DRAINING FUEL FROM THE FUEL TANK SUMPS AND THE STRAINER. HE REPORTED THAT ABOUT ONE INCH OF WATER (IN A FUEL SAMPLER CUP) WAS DRAINED FROM THE LEFT WING. NO WATER WAS NOTED IN THE RIGHT WING OR FUEL STRAINER. THE BEFORE TAKEOFF CHECK WAS NORMAL AND ALL ENGINE INSTRUMENTS INDICATED NORMAL WHEN POWER WAS ADDED FOR TAKEOFF. HOWEVER, AT ABOUT 150 TO 200 FT AGL, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. FROM THAT POSITION, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO LAND ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY. THEREFORE, A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE WITH FULL FLAPS INTO THE TOPS OF TREES IN A WOODED AREA. DURING AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE, WATER WAS FOUND IN THE CARBURETOR AND THE LEFT WING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82DA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82DA135

Location