Accident Piper PA-18-150 N6879B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384108

Date:Sunday 20 June 1982
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Aerial Advertising Agency
Registration: N6879B
MSN: 185465
Total airframe hrs:6138 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sandy Hook Beac, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Colt's Neck, NJ (NG1)
Destination airport:Colt's Neck, NJ (NG1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE HE WAS TOWING A BANNER, THE ENGINE RPM BEGAN TO DECREASE. HE INITIATED EMERGENCY PROCEDURES, BUT COULD NOT RESTORE THE POWER. THE PLANE WAS MANEUVERED FOR A FORCED LANDING ON A BEACH. THE PLANE CRASHED ON THE BEACH WHILE THE PILOT WAS TURNING TO AVOID PEOPLE AND DRIFTWOOD. DURING AN INVESTIGATION, THE NO. 3 CYLINDER HAD NO COMPRESSION WHEN IT WAS CHECKED. SIGNIFICANT LEAD DEPOSITS WERE FOUND ON THE STEM OF THE NO. 3 EXHAUST VALVE AND ON ITS VALVE SEAT. THE FACE OF THE VALVE WAS MAKING CONTACT WITH ONLY ABOUT 60 PERCENT OF THE SEAT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82FHM07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82FHM07