Accident Schweizer 2-33A N2643H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384109

Date:Sunday 20 June 1982
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Schweizer 2-33A
Owner/operator:Clearwater Soaring Inc.
Registration: N2643H
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1700 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Brooksville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brooksville, FL
Destination airport:Brooksville, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED FAST WITH A SLIGHT TAILWIND. BRAKING ACTION WAS POOR DUE TO THE WET GRASS RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED PAST THE LANDING AREA INTO A BOUNDARY FENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82FLD19
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82FLD19