Accident Bell 206B N20303,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384110

Date:Sunday 20 June 1982
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:East Coast Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N20303
MSN: 3275
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:376 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jamestown, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Newport, RI
Destination airport:Newport, RI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS BEING USED TO PHOTOGRAPH SHIPS. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, IT BEGAN TO SPIN WHILE HE WAS IN A LOW LEVEL HOVER OVER THE WATER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE HELICOPTER STRUCK THE WATER, ROLLED OVER, THEN SANK IN ABOUT 104 FT OF WATER AND WAS NOT RECOVERED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA128