Serious incident Mooney M20J N201WX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384111

Date:Sunday 20 June 1982
Time:11:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Vulcan Flying Club
Registration: N201WX
MSN: 24 0296
Total airframe hrs:723 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Dauphin Island, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birmingham, AL
Destination airport:St Louis, MO (KSTL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A NORMAL FLIGHT FROM BIRMINGHAM, AL, THE PILOT EXECUTED A VISUAL FULL CIRCUIT APPROACH TO RUNWAY 12 AT DAUPHIN ISLAND, AL. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE STABILIZED ON FINAL AT 72 KNOTS WITH FULL FLAPS AND THAT HE HAD A 5-10 KNOT CROSSWIND FROM THE SOUTH. THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED SEVERAL TIMES DURING LANDING AND THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER FOR A GO-AROUND. DURING THE GO-AROUND, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A SAND DUNE AND DAMAGED THE PROPELLER AND THE NOSE GEAR. AFTER STRIKING THE DUNE THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND STRAIGHT AHEAD OFF THE AIRPORT IN SHALLOW WATER. THERE WAS NO REPORTED AIRFRAME OR POWERPLANT MALFUNCTIONS. THIS WAS THE PILOTS FIRST FLIGHT AS PIC IN THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82IA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82IA170