Accident Piper PA-18 N897SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384113

Date:Sunday 20 June 1982
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N897SP
MSN: 18-3555
Total airframe hrs:3676 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hobart, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hobart, IN (3HO)
Destination airport:Laporte, IN (KLRP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 150 TO 200 FT AGL. SUBSEQUENTLY, DURING A FORCED LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT FLEW THROUGH A ROW OF TREES WHEN THE PILOT TRIED TO REACH AN OPEN AREA THAT TURNED OUT TO BE A GRAVE YARD. THE PILOT BELIEVED THAT EACH FUEL TANK WAS AT LEAST 1/4 FULL AND REPORTED THAT THE POWER LOSS OCCURRED DURING A NORMAL CLIMB. THE FIRE WALL FUEL STRAINER AND CARBURETOR BOWL WERE FOUND FULL OF FUEL AND NO CONTAMINATION WAS NOTED. ALSO, AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO PREIMPACT FAILURES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA220

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 June 1999 N897SP Private 0 Glenwood Sprngs, CO sub