Accident Helicopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384114

Date:Wednesday 12 October 2016
Time:
Type:Helicopter
Owner/operator:China Air Force?
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tibet Autonomous Region -   China
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Liehu WANG, military pilot and the commander of the 9th Air Division of China Air Force, died in a helicopter crash in Tibet. Allegedly, he was on a geographical reconnaissance mission in a "sensitive" area. Some also suspect that he was killed when his J-10 fighter crashed during a simulated air combat drill involving J-20 fighters.

Sources:

http://www.crt.com.cn/news2007/News/jryw/2023/5/23516144220E0AE7F96139JCBE27DC2.html
https://www.mobile01.com/topicdetail.php?f=637&t=5088779
https://www.aboluowang.com/2017/0311/894522.html