Accident Raven S-66A N57023,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384116

Date:Sunday 20 June 1982
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven S-66A
Owner/operator:Balloon Enterprises,inc.
Registration: N57023
MSN: S-66A-104
Total airframe hrs:320 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Washington Town, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hopewell Townsh, NJ
Destination airport:Hopewell Townsh, NJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT MOMENTS AFTER INITIAL GROUND CONTACT (DURING LANDING), A PASSENGER REPORTED THAT HE THOUGHT HIS LEG HAD FRACTURED. THE PASSENGER REPORTED THAT THE FRACTURE OCCURRED AFTER INITIAL IMPACT, WHEN ANOTHER PASSENGER LEANED OR STEPPED ON HIS LEG. THE PILOT ESTIMATED THIS WIND WAS BLOWING AT 9 KNOTS. THERE WERE FOUR PASSENGERS ON BOARD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DHD14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DHD14