Incident Piper PA-28-140D PH-SRA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384117

Date:Saturday 17 July 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140D
Owner/operator:
Registration: PH-SRA
MSN: 28-7125218
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Seppe airfield -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:Seppe
Narrative:
During a heavy landing the nose wheel collapsed. The aircraft groundlooped and was severely damaged. It was repaired on site.

Sources:

Airnieuws 08-1971