Accident Piper PA-28-151 N1437X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384120

Date:Saturday 19 June 1982
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1437X
MSN: 28-7515327
Total airframe hrs:598 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pardeeville, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portage, WI (C47)
Destination airport:Leesburg, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS MAKING AN APPROACH TO THE SOD RUNWAY (36). HE STATED THAT WHEN HE WAS ABOUT TREETOP HIGH, A GUST OF WIND PICKED UP THE LEFT WING OF THE AIRCRAFT AND IT DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A PLAY HOUSE AND THEN THE LEFT WING HIT A METAL STORAGE BUILDING. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 280 DEGREES AT 8 GUSTING 15 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA219