Accident Cessna 182B N2519G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384121

Date:Saturday 19 June 1982
Time:21:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2519G
MSN: 51819
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3300 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tuscaloosa, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seale, AL
Destination airport:Eutaw, AL (3A7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD FLOWN FROM EUTAW TO SEALE, AL TO PARTICIPATE IN A PARACHUTE ACTIVITY. ALTHOUGH THE PLANE WAS EQUIPPED FOR PARACHUTING, IT WAS NOT USED FOR THAT PURPOSE ON THAT TRIP. BEFORE RETURNING TO EUTAW, THE PILOT USED A DIPSTICK TO CHECK THE FUEL AND ESTIMATED HE HAD A SUFFICIENT AMOUNT REMAINING FOR THE 1.1 HR RETURN FLIGHT. HE DID NOT CHECK THE WEATHER OR REFUEL THE AIRCRAFT. EN ROUTE, HE ENCOUNTERED CLOUDS, DARKNESS, AND HEAVY RAIN SHOWERS. WHILE DEVIATING FROM HIS PLANNED COURSE, HE LOST TRACK OF HIS POSITION AND THE FUEL SUPPLY BECAME LOW. HE DIVERTED TO TUSCALOOSA, AL, BUT RAN OUT OF FUEL DURING HIS APPROACH. THE PLANE STRUCK TREES ABOUT 1/2 MILE FROM THE RUNWAY DURING A FORCED LANDING. NO SEAT OR SEAT BELT WAS AVAILABLE FOR THE PASSENGER; HOWEVER, THE PASSENGER RECEIVED ONLY MINOR INJURIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA169

Location