Accident Piper PA-28-140 N95464,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384124

Date:Saturday 19 June 1982
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N95464
MSN: 28-25974
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3497 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dodgeville, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Boscobel, WI
Destination airport:Dodgeville, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT AND HAD MADE FOUR LANDINGS THAT DAY. AFTER VISUALLY SIGHTING DODGEVILLE, THE PILOT CANCELLED HER VFR FLIGHT PLAN WITH THE FLIGHT SERVICE STATION. SHE REPORTED THAT NOBODY ANSWERED HER NUMEROUS CALLS ON UNICOM AND SHE COULD NOT SEE A WINDSOCK ON THE FIELD. THE PILOT MADE THREE APPROACHES TO RUNWAY 12. ON THE THIRD APPROACH, SHE REALIZED SHE HAD TOUCHED DOWN LONG AND FAST AND ATTEMPTED TO GO AROUND. THE AIRCRAFT WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, WENT DOWN A SLOPE, AND THE NOSE GEAR FAILED. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD LANDED WITH A QUARTERING TAIL WIND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA216