Accident Stinson 180-2 N9513K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384125

Date:Saturday 19 June 1982
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Stinson 180-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9513K
MSN: 108-2513
Total airframe hrs:2431 hours
Engine model:Franklin 105
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richland, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Richland, NY
Destination airport:Richland, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A LOCAL FLIGHT, THE PILOT OBSERVED A FRONT MOVING IN, SO HE DECIDED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT AND LAND. HE REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO TURBULENCE WHILE HE WAS ON DOWNWIND OR BASE AND THE WIND SOCK WAS FAVORING RUNWAY 16. HOWEVER, ON FINAL APPROACH, THERE WAS TURBULENCE THAT BECAME PROGRESSIVELY WORSE. AS THE AIRCRAFT WAS ABOUT TO TOUCH DOWN, A STRONG CROSSWIND GUST WAS ENCOUNTERED. POWER WAS APPLIED TO GO-AROUND, BUT A QUARTERING TAILWIND BLEW THE AIRCRAFT TO THE LEFT. THE PLANE LANDED IN ROUGH GRASS AND BUSHES, THEN COLLIDED WITH A PILE OF DIRT AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA130