Accident Taylorcraft BC12-D N96054,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384127

Date:Saturday 19 June 1982
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N96054
MSN: 4372668
Total airframe hrs:819 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Porte, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:La Porte, IN (3LP)
Destination airport:La Porte, IN (3LP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD FLOWN TO THE AIRPORT TO PARTICIPATE IN ACTIVITIES OF A CONTEST THAT INCLUDED SPOT LANDINGS AND BALLOON BUSTING. HE STATED THAT ON HIS THIRD PASS OF A BALLOON BUSTING CONTEST, HE TURNED TOO TIGHT, TOO SLOW, AND THE AIRCRAFT STALLED. THE PILOT STATED HE RECOVERED FROM THE STALL, BUT DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH CLEARANCE TO AVOID A HANGAR. THE PLANE WAS CLIMBING WITH FULL POWER WHEN IT STRUCK THE HANGAR ROOF. THE HANGAR ROOF AND TWO NEARBY PARKED AUTOMOBILES WERE DAMAGED DURING THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA217