Accident Cessna 170B N8267A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384129

Date:Saturday 19 June 1982
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8267A
MSN: 25119
Total airframe hrs:1440 hours
Engine model:Continental C-145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Princeton, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lino Lakes, MN
Destination airport:Beeville, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER ARRIVING, THE PILOT MADE A GO-AROUND ON HIS FIRST APPROACH TO RUNWAY 33 WHEN HE SAW A TRUCK ON THE RUNWAY. ON HIS SECOND DOWNWIND, HE DETERMINED THAT TRUCKS WERE OPERATING ONLY ON THE DISPLACED PORTION OF RUNWAY 15. HE CONTINUED THE SECOND APPROACH IN WINDS THAT WERE GUSTING TO 15 KTS. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE HIT A GUST OF WIND DURING THE LANDING FLARE AND FOUND HIMSELF HIGH, SLOW, AND OFF TO THE RIGHT. HE ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND, BUT WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN FLYING SPEED. THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED DURING A LANDING IN THE CONSTRUCTION AREA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA222