Accident Piper PA-20 N3411A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384130

Date:Saturday 19 June 1982
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3411A
MSN: 20-1073
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:1540 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Rawlins, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rawlins, WY (KRWL)
Destination airport:Rawlins, WY (KRWL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD LANDED ON A BLACKTOP ROAD, BUT OPTED TO TAKEOFF ON A GRAVEL ROAD BECAUSE OF THE PROXIMITY OF REFLECTOR POSTS TO THE WINGS. HE STEPPED OFF THE ROAD AND ESTIMATED THAT HE HAD ABOUT 800 FT FOR TAKEOFF. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 9150 FT. AFTER STARTING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, HE ELECTED TO ABORT. WHILE ABORTING, THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE ROAD AT A CURVE, ENCOUNTERED A 3 TO 4 FT DROP IN THE TERRAIN, AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA105

Location