Accident Piper PA-28-151 N4346F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384132

Date:Saturday 19 June 1982
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Capital Aero Inc.
Registration: N4346F
MSN: 28-7715022
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3412 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Helena, MT
Destination airport:Jackson, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE OVERSHOT THE RUNWAY BY BEING TOO HIGH AND THAT IT WAS HIS INTENTION TO GO AROUND FOR A SECOND PASS. HE FURTHER STATED THAT HIS AIRSPEED WAS TOO LOW AND THAT HE WAS BEHIND THE POWER CURVE AND WAS NOT ABLE TO CLIMB OUT OF THE VALLEY AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT WAS FORCED TO LAND ON THE FLAT SIDE OF THE VALLEY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA107

Location