Accident Cessna 182H N8558S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384140

Date:Friday 18 June 1982
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8558S
MSN: 182256658
Total airframe hrs:1929 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Fairfield, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Fairfield, ME
Destination airport:Fort Fairfield, ME
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS SLOW TO ACCELERATE IN LOOSE GRAVEL AT THE BEGINNING OF THE TAKEOFF ROLL. HE REPORTED THAT HE ROTATED FOR TAKEOFF BEFORE REACHING HIS ABORT POINT ABOUT 1000 FT DOWN THE 2100 FT RUNWAY. HE STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT RESPONDING AS IT NORMALLY DID, SO AS HE PASSED THE ABORT POINT, HE CUT THE POWER. DURING THE ABORTED TAKEOFF, THE PLANE CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. BEFORE STOPPING, IT ENCOUNTERED SEVERAL SMALL DITCHES, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED, AND THE PLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA127