Accident Cessna 120 N1993V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384149

Date:Thursday 17 June 1982
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:John A Hauck
Registration: N1993V
MSN: 14204
Total airframe hrs:5150 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gardner, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gardner, KS (12 )
Destination airport:Belton, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A FENCE NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. AFTER HITTING THE FENCE, IT TRAVELED ABOUT 37 YARDS BEFORE NOSING OVER IN AN ADJACENT WHEAT FIELD. THE FIELD WAS SOFT DUE TO RECENT RAINS. THE PILOT SAID THE 1300 FT RUNWAY WAS COVERED WITH GRASS THAT WAS 4 TO 6 INCHES TALL. HE STATED THAT HE EXECUTED A SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF. REPORTEDLY, HE BECAME AIRBORNE AFTER ABOUT AN 800 FT ROLL, BUT SETTLED JUST PRIOR TO STRIKING THE FENCE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM THE SOUTH-SOUTHWEST AT 8 GUSTING 14 KNOTS. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 2400 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA105

Location