Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N8989Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384153

Date:Wednesday 16 June 1982
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Smith Aviation
Registration: N8989Q
MSN: 2451R
Total airframe hrs:1400 hours
Engine model:P & W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edgerly, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Edgerly, LA
Destination airport:Edgerly, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF WITH A LOAD OF FERTILIZER, THE AIRCRAFT LOST POWER AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE WHICH RESULTED IN DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT. THE CAUSE OF THE ENGINE MALFUNCTION WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA236

Location