Accident Piper PA-28-180 CGLXJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384156

Date:Wednesday 16 June 1982
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CGLXJ
MSN: 28-5104
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Roche Harbor, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Blaine, WA (WA09)
Destination airport:Gate City, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD ON LANDING, BOUNCED AND DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST. THE AIRCRAFT THEN GROUNDLOOPED AND WENT THROUGH THE AIRPORT FENCE. THE PILOT AND HIS TWO PASSENGERS WERE NOT INJURED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA089

Location