Accident Piper PA-22-160 N9843D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384157

Date:Tuesday 15 June 1982
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:James Rutherford
Registration: N9843D
MSN: 22-6734
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lynchburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newport News, VA
Destination airport:South Boston, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOK OFF FROM NEWPORT NEWS, VA ON A VFR FLIGHT TO SOUTH BOSTON, VA. LATER AT DUSK, HE CONTACTED THE ROANOKE FSS AND ASKED FOR AN "ACCURATE FIX" OF HIS POSITION.AT THAT TIME, THE PILOT INDICATED THAT HE WAS LOW ON FUEL. FSS PERSONNEL REPORTED THAT THE PLANE WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A TRANSPONDER AND WAS BELOW THE ACQUISITION ALTITUDE FOR RADAR IDENTIFICATION. THEREFORE, THE PILOT WAS REQUESTED TO TUNE THE VOR FOR RADIAL CROSS CHECKS. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE WAS PROVIDED VECTORS TO THE AIRPORT AT LYNCHBURG, VA. DURING ARRIVAL, THE PILOT GAVE WAY TO ANOTHER AIRCRAFT THAT WAS NOT IN RADIO CONTACT WITH THE FSS. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, THE ENGINE LOST POWER FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION AND THE PLANE WAS LANDED ABOUT 100 FT SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE DID NOT VISUALLY INSPECT THE FUEL TANKS BEFORE DEPARTING NEWPORT NEWS. ALSO, HE VERIFIED THAT HE WAS TRACKING INBOUND TO SOUTH BOSTON WHEN HE CONTACTED THE FSS IN FLIGHT, AND THAT HE WAS NOT LOST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA166