Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8193Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38416

Date:Wednesday 17 August 1983
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Aeronautics Inc
Registration: N8193Q
MSN: 28-8216141
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:El Paso, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Deming, NM (DMN)
Destination airport:Waco, TX (ACT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD POSTPONED THE FLT DUE TO WX CONDITIONS. DURING A FLT FROM DEMING, NM TO WACO, TX, THE ACFT SUBSEQUENTLY CRASHED WITHIN THE BOUNDRIES OF A PRIVATE airport, NORTHWEST OF EL PASO, TX. IMPACT OCCURRED IN A STEEP LEFT BANK, NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. THE DEGREE OF DISINTEGRATION OF THE WRECKAGE INDICATED THE ACFT WAS TRAVELING AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED DURING IMPACT. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. THE ACCIDENT HAD OCCURRED DURING THE LAST STAGES OF HURRICANE ALICA. ABOUT 12 MI AWAY, THE 1850 MDT WX AT EL PASO WAS, IN PART: CLEAR, VISIBILITY 70 MI, WIND 250 DEG AT 4 KTS. HOWEVER, CUMULONIMBUS BUILDUPS WERE REPORTED IN ALL QUADRANTS & A UH-1 PLT REPORTED RAINSHOWERS & MODERATE TURBULENCE IN THE VICINITY OF THE CRASH SITE. A TOXICOLOGICAL CHECK OF THE PLT'S MUSCLE TISSUE FLUID SHOWED A CONCENTRATION OF 127MG% (.127%) ALCOHOL. THE PLT HAD VISION IN ONLY 1 EYE & WAS REQUIRED TO PERFORM A TEST OF DEMONSTRATED ABILITY ON EACH RENEWAL OF HIS MED CERT, BUT HE HAD FAILED TO DO SO; THEREFORE, HIS MED CERT WAS INVALID. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44140_