Accident Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk V-A N9062T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384160

Date:Tuesday 15 June 1982
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk V-A
Owner/operator:Cordoba Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N9062T
MSN: MK5A
Total airframe hrs:1282 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435A1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Imlaystown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Imlaystown, NJ
Destination airport:Imlaystown, NJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SWATH RUN, A BIRD FLEW INTO THE WINDSHIELD AND THE PILOT ROLLED THE HELICOPTER TO THE RIGHT TO AVOID FURTHER BIRD STRIKES. THE RIGHT SPRAY BOOM CONTACTED THE CROPS AND PULLED THE AIRCRAFT INTO THE GROUND RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA124