Accident Piper PA-18-150 N7781D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384161

Date:Tuesday 15 June 1982
Time:00:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7781D
MSN: 18-5970
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Tyonek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kuskokwim River, AK
Destination airport:Big Lake, AK (BGQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT LANDED ON A GLACIER AND NOSED OVER. AIRCRAFT OCCUPANTS WERE RESCUED AFTER BEING SIGHTED BY A COMMERCIAL CARRIER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DAG37
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82DAG37

Location