Accident Cessna 172 N1580Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384167

Date:Sunday 13 June 1982
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1580Y
MSN: 49280
Total airframe hrs:2200 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mojave, CA (KMHV)
Destination airport:Gate City, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLIGHT, THE PILOT LANDED AT AN AIRPORT TO REFUEL. HOWEVER, THE FUEL TRUCKS WERE LOCKED UP AND NO ONE WAS AT THE UNICOM OFFICE, EVEN THOUGH, THE AIRPORT DIRECTORY INDICATED THE FIELD WAS ATTENDED AND FUEL SHOULD HAVE BEEN AVAILABLE. THE PILOT PREFLIGHTED THE AIRCRAFT AND BELIEVED HE HAD ENOUGH FUEL TO FLY FROM MOJAVE TO LANCASTER, CA. WHILE ON BASE LEG FOR LANDING AT LANCASTER, THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A 360 DEGREE TURN TO GET SPACING BEHIND ANOTHER PLANE. DURING THE TURN, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, A CROSSWIND LANDING WAS MADE IN A VACANT FIELD WHILE AVOIDING POWER LINES. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE PLANE HIT A BUMP. WHEELBARROWED, AND FLIPPED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA220

Location