Accident Cessna 175 N9419B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384169

Date:Sunday 13 June 1982
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9419B
MSN: 55219
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3525 hours
Engine model:Continental GO-300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cape Girardeau, MO
Destination airport:Fort Worth, TX (F70)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A GO-AROUND THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED AN OFF-AIRPORT EMERGENCY LANDING; HOWEVER, COLLIDED WITH BUSHES AND NOSED OVER. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THERE WAS A MINIMUM AMOUNT OF FUEL ONBOARD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA225

Location