Accident Cessna 172N N5158E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384171

Date:Sunday 13 June 1982
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5158E
MSN: 17271743
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:984 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marion, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marion, IA (C17)
Destination airport:Marion, IA (C17)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE TOOK OFF, STAYED IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN, AND MADE A NORMAL APPROACH WITH ONE NOTCH OF FLAPS AT ABOUT 75 MPH. HE STATED THAT ON FINAL APPROACH, THE WIND SHIFTED FROM 350 TO ALMOST 180 DEGREES. HE LANDED LONG AND WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND WAS DAMAGED WHEN IT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA103

Location