Accident Cessna 150 N704MC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384172

Date:Sunday 13 June 1982
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Midwest Air Service
Registration: N704MC
MSN: 15078711
Total airframe hrs:2174 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St Louis, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:St. Louis, MO (3WE)
Destination airport:St. Louis, MO (3WE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL FLIGHT TO PRACTICE TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS, THE AIRCREW ELECTED TO PROCEED TO THE CREVE COEUR AIRPORT, WHERE THERE WAS LESS TRAFFIC. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT HAD RECENTLY MOVED TO THE ST LOUIS AREA. NEITHER HE NOR HIS STUDENT HAD LANDED AT THE CREVE COEUR AIRPORT BEFORE THIS FLIGHT. AFTER LANDING ON RUNWAY 34 WITH A CROSSWIND, THEY ELECTED TO ENTER A TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR RUNWAY 07. ON FINAL APPROACH, NEITHER THE INSTRUCTOR NOR THE STUDENT REALIZED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS ALIGNED TO A WHEAT FIELD ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY. THE PLANE WAS LANDED IN A SOFT, WET FIELD WITH KNEE HIGH WHEAT AND NOSED OVER. THE INSTRUCTOR REPORTED THAT THE RUNWAY OUT LINE WAS DIFFICULT TO DISCERN. HOWEVER, AN FAA REPRESENTATIVE EXAMINED THE RUNWAY AND CONSIDER THE PAINTED TIRES ALONG THE RUNWAY SIDES AND THE REFLECTORIZED CYLINDERS AT THE ENDS AS ADEQUATE MARKINGS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA101

Location