Accident Cessna 182RG N5207S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384175

Date:Sunday 13 June 1982
Time:09:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5207S
MSN: R18201532
Total airframe hrs:163 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midland, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Midland, MI
Destination airport:Midland, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING TO THE WASH RACK, THE PILOT DECIDED TO MAKE A TAKEOFF AND LANDING. AFTER TAKEOFF, HE ENTERED THE DOWNWIND AND OBSERVED TWO OTHER AIRCRAFT ENTERING BEHIND HIM. WHILE MAINTAINING SEPARATION FROM THE OTHER AIRCRAFT AND LOOKING FOR A FLOCK OF BIRDS THAT HE HAD SEEN EARLIER, HE REDUCED POWER ON FINAL APPROACH AND HEARD THE GEAR WARNING HORN. HOWEVER, HE MISTOOK THE GEAR HORN FOR THE STALL WARNING HORN WHICH HAD RECENTLY BEEN REPLACED DUE TO DEFECTIVE OPERATION. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED WITH THE GEAR RETRACTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA207

Location