Accident Cessna 172 N64187,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384179

Date:Saturday 12 June 1982
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:J.d.swannack
Registration: N64187
MSN: 17265073
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:27 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mckinleyville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mckinleyville, CA (ACV
Destination airport:Mckinleyville, CA (ACV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK AND SEVERED 3 POWER LINES ABOUT 3 MILES SOUTH OF THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, IT WAS OBSERVED FLYING AT LOW ALTITUDE IN THE VICINITY. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE FLEW BY A MOBILE HOME PARK TO VERIFY THAT A TRAILER HAD BEEN MOVED. HE ALSO STATED THAT THE ENGINE WAS NOT DEVELOPING FULL POWER WHEN HE DEPARTED THE MOBILE HOME AREA AND THAT HE ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE AND A DOWNDRAFT DURING CLIMB-OUT. HE THEN STRUCK THE LINES; HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT HAD SUFFICIENT POWER TO FLY THROUGH AND SEVERE THE 12KV LINES, WHICH WERE ABOUT 1/2 INCH IN DIAMETER, AND THEN CLIMB UP TO A SUFFICIENTLY HIGH ALTITUDE TO FLY BACK TO THE AIRPORT AND LAND. THE ENTIRE ENGINE COWLING WAS TORN LOOSE FROM THE EDGE OF THE FIREWALL ATTACH POINTS; THE PROPELLER TIPS WERE BENT FORWARD ABOUT 3 INCHES; 3 OF THE 4 LEFT WING STRUT ATTACH RIVETS AT THE WING ATTACH POINT WERE SHEARED; A NUMBER OF ELECTRIC ARC BURN SPOTS WERE FOUND ON THE PROPELLER AND LEFT WING SKIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82FVD18
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82FVD18