Accident Midget MUSTANG N5497M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384180

Date:Saturday 12 June 1982
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Midget MUSTANG
Owner/operator:Don Berlinger
Registration: N5497M
MSN: 1DB
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:Continental O-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Millville, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Millville, NJ
Destination airport:Millville, NJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT PERFORMED SEVERAL HIGH SPEED TAXI TESTS WITH THE TAIL UP. DURING A HIGH SPEED TAXI, WHEN THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO WEATHER COCK, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED FLIGHT RATHER THAN RISK GROUNDLOOPING THE AIRCRAFT. AFTER SEVERAL MINUTES OF FLIGHT THE PILOT SET UP FOR A LANDING; HE STATED THAT HE PULLED THREE NOTCHES OF FLAPS AND MADE A POWER OFF APPROACH.AT APPROXIMATELY 20 FEET THE PILOT BEGAN TO TRANSITION TO THE FLARE, HOWEVER THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT RESPOND SUFFICIENTLY TO FULL NOSE UP ELEVATOR, THE DESCENT WAS NOT ARRESTED AND THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE GROUND. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE BELIEVES THE CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT WAS DUE TO HIS UNFAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRCRAFT TYPE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82FHD13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82FHD13