Accident Cessna 182B N5392B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384181

Date:Saturday 12 June 1982
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B
Owner/operator:Kevin Dudley, Busines And Spor
Registration: N5392B
MSN: 33392
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2575 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milford, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Milford, IA
Destination airport:Milford, IA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS LOW ON FUEL AND WAS FLYING OVER THE AIRSTRIP BEFORE LANDING TO DROP A BANNER THAT HE WAS TOWING. SHORTLY AFTER THE BANNER WAS RELEASED, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO GO INTO A STEEP BANK. AT ABOUT THAT TIME, THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE AND ELECTED TO LAND IN A HAY FIELD BESIDE THE RUNWAY. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND IN THE "BOTH" POSITION, THE LEFT TANK WAS EMPTY, AND THE RIGHT TANK HAD 2 GALLONS OF FUEL REMAINING. FUEL COULD BE DRAINED FROM THE FUEL FILTER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA100