Accident Gregg KR-2 N38DR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384184

Date:Friday 11 June 1982
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Gregg KR-2
Owner/operator:David Gregg
Registration: N38DR
MSN: 218407674
Total airframe hrs:2 hours
Engine model:REV. MASTER (VW)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middletown, DE -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Summit Airpark, DE
Destination airport:Summit Airpark, DE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENG FAILED ON THE DOWNWIND LEG AFTER THE PLT APPLIED CARB HEAT. THE PLT ATTEMPTED A POWER-OFF APPROACH TO THE RWY BUT ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE FROM ANOTHER ACFT PASSING BELOW HIM ON FINAL CAUSING HIM TO LOSE CONTROL & ENTER A SPIN. AFTER RECOVERY THE ACFT PASSED UNDER WIRES & CRASHED INTO A CORN FIELD. THE ENG WAS EQUIPPED WITH AN AFTER-MARKET CARB. DISASSEMBLY REVEALED THE MAIN METERING JET WAS BLOCKED WITH RUBBER FROM A DISINTEGRATED "O" RING INTENDED TO SEAL THE JET IN THE CARB BODY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82FHD15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82FHD15