Accident Piper PA-18 N8653Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384185

Date:Friday 11 June 1982
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Ward Hulbert
Registration: N8653Y
MSN: 18-1634
Total airframe hrs:100 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sand Lake, AK
Destination airport:Sand Lake, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT BEFORE TAKEOFF, HE HAD TROUBLE GETTING THE ENGINE TO DEVELOP POWER. HE CALLED A MECHANIC WHO ADVISED THAT CONDITIONS WERE RIGHT FOR CARBURETOR ICING. THE MECHANIC SUGGESTED RUNNING THE ENGINE WITH CARBURETOR HEAT APPLIED. THE PILOT DID THIS AND SAID THAT IT HELPED, SO HE TOOK OFF TO TEST THE ENGINE OPERATION IN FLIGHT. HE CIRCLED SEVERAL TIMES WHILE FLYING WITH THE CARBURETOR HEAT ON, THEN TURNED THE HEAT OFF. WITH THE HEAT OFF, THE ENGINE RPM INCREASED FOR A FEW SECONDS, AND THEN ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND LOST POWER. THE PILOT REAPPLIED THE CARBURETOR HEAT, BUT THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND FULLY. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DAMAGED WHILE LANDING IN A SPRUCE COVERED, SWAMPY AREA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DAG31
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82DAG31

Location