Accident Bell 206B N1074Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384187

Date:Friday 11 June 1982
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Hoskings Exploration Heli
Registration: N1074Z
MSN: 2891
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1798 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C-20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Swan Valley, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Swan Valley, ID
Destination airport:Swan Valley, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED DURING AN EXTERNAL LOAD OPERATION AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 6700 FT MSL IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE FUEL GAUGE INDICATED 8 GALLONS REMAINING WHEN HE LAST CHECKED IT BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. REPORTEDLY, HE CHECKED HIS INSTRUMENTS PRIOR TO LETTING A LOAD DOWN INTO TREES, AND HE HAD NO CAUTION OR WARNING LIGHTS. WHILE SETTING THE LOAD DOWN ON THE GROUND, HE HEARD THE TURBINE RPM DECAY. HE MOVED ABOUT 25 FT RIGHT AND 20 FT FORWARD TO CLEAR THE TREES. DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ON SLOPING TERRAIN AND ROLLED OVER. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MALFUNCTIONS OF THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE OR FUEL SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA085

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 March 1994 P2-HBA Heli Niugini 4 Mount Notuku, Bougainville w/o

Location