Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N2776V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38419

Date:Friday 23 May 1986
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Hawk Helicopter
Registration: N2776V
MSN: 2792
Total airframe hrs:1776 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C2OJ
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Noman's Land, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stamford, CT
Destination airport:Nantucket, MA (ACK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BELL 206 HELICOPTER WAS EN ROUTE TO NANTOCKET ISLAND WHEN THE PILOT RECEIVED AN INFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING WITH VFR FLIGHT NOT RECOMMENDED. THE PILOT ACKNOWLEDGED THIS REPORT AND IT APPEARS HE ELECTED TO CONTINUE THE FLIGHT. THE ACFT DID NOT REACH IT'S FINAL DESTINATION. THE HELICOPTER WAS RECOVERED ON 6/20/86, 40 NAUTICAL MILES FROM IT'S DESTINATION IN 147 DEEP OPEN SEA. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33675