Accident Cessna 150M N3670V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384199

Date:Tuesday 8 June 1982
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Willow Grove Flying Club
Registration: N3670V
MSN: 15076581
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3936 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perkasie, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Willow Grove, PA
Destination airport:Willow Grove, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT ELECTED TO PROCEED TO PERKASIE, PA TO PRACTICE LANDINGS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHEN HE FLARED FOR A LANDING, HE BROUGHT THE NOSE UP TOO HIGH AND THEN OVERCOMPENSATED. WHEN HE LOWERED THE NOSE, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD AND THEN BOUNCED. THE STUDENT ELECTED NOT TO GO AROUND, AND SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLANE TOUCHED DOWN HARD AGAIN AND THE PROPELLER STRUCK THE RUNWAY. DAMAGE WAS REPORTED TO THE NOSEWHEEL, THE FIREWALL, AND AN ENGINE MOUNT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA119

Location