Accident Fokker DR-1 N1387B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384208

Date:Monday 7 June 1982
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Fokker DR-1
Owner/operator:Allen Kirst
Registration: N1387B
MSN: 16
Total airframe hrs:3 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hampton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hampton, GA
Destination airport:Hampton, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ALSO THE OWNER OF THE FIXED TRI-WING, AMATEUR-BUILT AIRCRAFT. AFTER RETURNING FROM A LOCAL FLIGHT, HE ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. HE FLEW A LARGE PATTERN TO MAINTAIN SPACING BEHIND A CESSNA 150. AFTER MAKING A LOW APPROACH, HE POSITIONED HIMSELF BEHIND THE OTHER AIRCRAFT IN ANOTHER LARGE PATTERN. WHILE DESCENDING ON FINAL APPROACH, THE ENGINE COUGHED AND THEN QUIT. THE THROTTLE WAS PUMPED, THE ENGINE RESTARTED MOMENTARILY, THEN LOST POWER AGAIN AND COULD NOT BE RESTORED. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE RUNWAY. THE PLANE WAS LANDED IN AN AREA OF BRUSH AND BRIARS ABOUT 1000 FT FROM THE RUNWAY AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO PRECRASH, MECHANICAL FAILURES. SOME FUEL WAS REMAINING IN THE FUEL TANK. HOWEVER, THE FUEL TANK WAS OF THE OWNER'S DESIGN. WITH THE AIRCRAFT IN A STRAIGHT AND LEVEL FLIGHT ATTITUDE, THERE WAS 3/4 INCH OF FUEL. BUT WHEN IT WAS TILTED TO ABOUT 10 DEGREES NOSE DOWN, THE FUEL RAN FORWARD LEAVING NO FUEL PICKUP POINT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82FKG14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82FKG14