Accident Piper PA-18 N2663A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384209

Date:Monday 7 June 1982
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Lonnie Roger Osberg
Registration: N2663A
MSN: 2177
Total airframe hrs:1885 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colusa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Colusa, CA
Destination airport:Colusa, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING A 3-POINT LANDING IN CALM WIND CONDITIONS, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT AS SOON AS THE MAIN GEAR TOUCHED DOWN. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE APPLIED FULL LEFT RUDDER AND BRAKE, BUT TO NO AVAIL. THE PLANE CONTINUED TO THE RIGHT AND WENT INTO AN IRRIGATION DITCH. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER THE ACCIDENT, HE TOOK THE HUB CAP OFF THE WHEEL AND THE INNER TUB VALVE STEM FELL OUT. HE BELIEVED THE TIRE HAD SLIPPED ON THE RIM AND CUT THE STEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA211

Location