Serious incident Beechcraft 18 N171DC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384213

Date:Sunday 6 June 1982
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 18
Owner/operator:Michael Knight
Registration: N171DC
MSN: A992
Total airframe hrs:10673 hours
Engine model:P & W R-985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Macon, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Jackson, MI (C )
Destination airport:Miami, FL (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE FLIGHT WAS BEING CONDUCTED UNDER FERRY FLIGHT PROVISIONS. THE FLIGHT WAS ISSUED A TAKEOFF CLEARANCE FOR RUNWAY 05,WITH REPORTED SURFACE WINDS OF 320 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS. THE COPILOT STARTED THE TAKEOFF ROLL AND WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED AND WENT OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82IA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82IA154

Location