Accident Starke KR-2 N2AL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384221

Date:Saturday 5 June 1982
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Starke KR-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2AL
MSN: 1023
Total airframe hrs:218 hours
Engine model:VW 1300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wolf Creek, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Helena, MT
Destination airport:Great Falls, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE FLYING AT A LOW ALTITUDE OVER THE MISSOURI RIVER THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A POWERLINE DAMAGING THE PROPELLER AND COWLING. THE PILOT USED GROUND TRANSPORTATION TO PICKUP A NEW PROPELLER. HE REPAIRED THE AIRCRAFT, SURVEYED THE TAKEOFF AREA AND ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF FROM THE ROUGH TERRAIN. AFTER THE TAIL LIFTED OFF, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST ON ITS BACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DTI14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DTI14