Accident Piper PA-25-235 N6997Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384224

Date:Saturday 5 June 1982
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Walts Ag Service
Registration: N6997Z
MSN: 25-2749
Total airframe hrs:3428 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kimball, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Kimball, NE (4V7)
Destination airport:Kimball, NE (4V7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS LOADED WITH 100 GALLONS OF 2-4-D AND 40 GALLONS OF FUEL. DURING THE PREFLIGHT RUN-UP CHECK, THE PILOT NOTED A MAG DROP OF 225 RPM. HE STATED THAT LEANING THE FUEL MIXTURE CLEARED THE EXCESSIVE DECREASE IN RPM, AND HE OBSERVED 2500 RPM ON THE ENGINE TACHOMETER DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. THE PILOT SAID THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT SEEM TO WANT TO GAIN SPEED LIKE IT SHOULD, AND HE ROLLED ABOUT 2700 FT BEFORE LIFT-OFF. HE REPORTED THAT AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT GAIN SPEED AS HE CLIMBED TO ABOUT 75 FT AGL, AND THE ENGINE POPPED AND SPUTTERED AS THE PLANE SETTLED. DURING A LANDING IN A SOFT FIELD, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER AND THE PILOT WAS SOAKED WITH THE 2-4-D CHEMICAL. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WOULD HAVE DUMPED HIS LOAD IF HE HAD A LITTLE MORE TIME. AN EXAMINATION AND OPERATIONAL CHECK OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO PRECRASH MALFUNCTION OF FAILURE. THE TAKEOFF PERFORMANCE DATA SHOWED THAT THE ACFT SHOULD HAVE BEEN ABLE TO CLEAR A 50 FT OBSTACLE IN 1350 FT. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 6500 FT MSL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA097

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 July 1975 N6997Z Harold L Thoms 0 Herkimer KS w/o

Location