Accident Cessna 150 N9373U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384228

Date:Friday 4 June 1982
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9373U
MSN: 150 78322
Total airframe hrs:1298 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Red Oak, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:South Boston, VA
Destination airport:South Boston, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS ON A LOCAL FLIGHT WHEN THE WEATHER BEGAN TO DETERIORATE. HE DECIDED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN A LARGE BEAN FIELD. WHILE ON A LANDING APPROACH, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A UTILITY LINE, WRAPPING THE WIRE AROUND THE PROPELLER AND ENGINE COWLING. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO LAND IN AN ADJACENT FIELD WHICH WAS ON A ROLLING HILLSIDE. DURING THE LANDING, THE LEFT WING AND NOSE GEAR HIT THE TERRAIN RESULTING IN FURTHER DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA152

Location