Accident Hardie TERN II N16694,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 384229

Date:Thursday 3 June 1982
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Hardie TERN II
Owner/operator:David Ryht
Registration: N16694
MSN: 01
Total airframe hrs:75 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stillwater, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stillwater, MN
Destination airport:Bone Lake, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT STALLED WHILE MANEUVERING FOR A LANDING. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO PROPERLY RECOVER BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82FER19
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82FER19

Location